Privacy Policy

Overview

Home Base Housing collects personal and sensitive information on clients during the application process and throughout the period of service or duration of tenancy. We also have personal information on staff, board members and volunteers.

Home Base Housing must comply with the Federal Privacy Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which applies to the standards for personal information with respect to commercial activity.

Home Base Housing must also comply with the Housing Services Act regulations that set the standards for the collection, use, disclosure and safeguarding of privacy of personal information and the individual right of access of their own information as it applies to rent-geared-to-income tenants.

This policy meets the requirements of the Housing Services Act and the Privacy Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.  The collection and storage of personal information should be treated in a manner that is respectful of the individual.

The Home Base Housing privacy policy specifies what information we collect and how it is used. You can read the complete policy document by clicking on the button below.

No personal information will be released to third parties without the written consent of the individual (for example: credit references, tenant or personal references). When responding to enquiries for references, staff should limit information provided to the questioner and confirm only the information already provided by the individual making the inquiry.

Privacy Policy (PDF)
Print Friendly